HP-41C -- setaf command



#2

Can someone tell me how to use the SETAF (set clock accuracy factor) for my HP-41CX ? I only have the HP-41C manual. (Please email me the answer if possible.)


#3

SETAF is not normally used by itself, unless to restore the accuracy factor after loss of power.

The easiest way to get the Accuracy Factor in the first place is to use the "CORRECT" function. Set the time as accurately as you can using a known reliable time source, let the clock run for maybe a week, and use the "CORRECT" function to set the time again (instead of "SETIME"). This automatically calculates the correction factor. Use "RCLAF" to get this number so you can use it the next time you need to restore the clock.

There's also a formulae you can use, but the CORRECT function is by far easier.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [HP-Prime CAS] "Warning, ^ (Command) Is ambiguous on non square matrices"?? CompSystems 1 401 12-07-2013, 07:15 PM
Last Post: CompSystems
  HP Prime - most favorite command bluesun08 2 379 11-12-2013, 11:29 AM
Last Post: bluesun08
  hp prime - command syntax bluesun08 6 537 11-10-2013, 11:57 AM
Last Post: bluesun08
  HP PRIME: command to read the SERIAL ? Joseph Ec 9 1,104 11-01-2013, 12:43 AM
Last Post: Joe Horn
  Connectivty Kit for HP Prime needs an "Import Program" Command Eddie W. Shore 3 449 10-23-2013, 03:37 PM
Last Post: Eddie W. Shore
  HP Prime MOUSE command SanS 3 348 10-15-2013, 12:15 PM
Last Post: Han
  [HP-Prime] randPoly command CompSystems 0 216 09-26-2013, 08:49 AM
Last Post: CompSystems
  [HP-Prime xCAS] BUG: string command =( CompSystems 6 435 09-10-2013, 06:38 PM
Last Post: CompSystems
  [HP_Prime] definition of functions, APPLY command and BUGs CompSystems 1 281 09-05-2013, 03:59 PM
Last Post: CompSystems
  [HP-Prime] Request: New command for CAS (EvalStep) CompSystems 4 370 09-04-2013, 09:33 AM
Last Post: Eddie W. Shore

Forum Jump: