Program with 48G+?



#4

A few times when I'm writing a long program for my 48G+, it goes back to the math menu. No data loss, or incorrect values, it just reverts to the maths menu. It runs programs without a hitch, though. Should I be overly worried. Thank you.


#5

Sorry about that


#6

Martha,

Try pressing the [ON][C] combination and you get the same thing. It's a warm start, which will occur with some errors the calculator encounters. But this should not happen when you're entering a user program. The error is available by typing WSLOG and reading the entry. I don't have a specific answer but you might try HP for help.

Joe

PS: Type VERSION before you call HP. The string should say "R". Previous versions had bugs.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP Prime: run a program in another program Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 6 1,320 11-11-2013, 08:28 PM
Last Post: Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira
  HP-41 MCODE: Making an MCODE program call another MCODE program Geir Isene 10 1,602 01-13-2008, 05:58 AM
Last Post: Raymond Del Tondo
  HP 48GX and 48SX and 48G and 48S and 48G+ Mad Dog ebaycalcnut 2 678 04-17-2007, 08:55 PM
Last Post: James M. Prange (Michigan)
  HP 48G coordinate join program dan 9 1,165 10-10-2006, 02:44 PM
Last Post: Chiu Yiu Wai
  48gx = 48g +96k ? = 48g+ +32k? Eric Lundgren 2 575 02-21-2005, 03:44 AM
Last Post: James M. Prange (Michigan)
  Land Surveyors who want to program HP 48G Iqbal 0 354 04-11-2000, 09:10 PM
Last Post: Iqbal

Forum Jump: