HP49G menu



#4

Anybody knows how to program menu items? This is what I want to do, say put menu 42 in a menu called units so I do this:

{{"Units"{42menu}}}

that's assume in rpn mode. when I execute this, 42 came out on the stack instead of executing this:

42menu

which is something I want the machine to do.

appreciate you input. thanks.


#5

Hi !

Have you tryed {{ "Units" > } }


#6

Hey !

The program gets cut off ?! Well let's try again:

{ { "Units" BEGIN 42 MENU END } }

Where the BEGIN and END mean the program brackets.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  What does the Send menu key in the Apps window do? John Colvin 3 766 10-23-2013, 10:56 AM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  [BUG] HP 50g SOLVE/SOLVR menu does not display unknown var François Vanzeveren 3 679 09-20-2011, 06:56 AM
Last Post: C.Ret
  48SX Soft Menu Key Problem J Grim 3 673 04-06-2010, 01:08 PM
Last Post: Nacho
  Clearing the menu line Lawrence Hare 11 1,296 04-09-2009, 03:00 PM
Last Post: Karl Schneider
  HP 20b: test-menu Thomas Klemm 6 905 04-02-2009, 10:08 AM
Last Post: cyrille de Brébisson
  Units Menu - HP48 vs. HP50 Jeff Wolfe 3 737 10-09-2008, 09:47 PM
Last Post: Jeff Wolfe
  Misbehaving 42s Multirow Menu Annunciator? Dallas Osborne 4 712 02-26-2008, 05:00 PM
Last Post: Dallas Osborne
  hp50g Getting \->Qpi to work in a custom menu Rich Messeder (US) 1 469 02-07-2007, 08:54 PM
Last Post: Rich Messeder (US)
  menu customisation Rick 1 408 01-16-2007, 07:02 AM
Last Post: Marcus von Cube, Germany
  17BII erases SOLVE menu everytime I change batteries, and itself sometimes. Mutlu 2 564 11-18-2006, 07:00 AM
Last Post: Mutlu

Forum Jump: