Problem with HP42S



#2

Hi all. My 42S just out of the blue displays "machine reset". The batteries are new and no other problems. It happens very regular. No loss of memory or any other problem. Any explanations?
Thanks.


#3

Mine does this when I change the batteries. Check and clean the contacts.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP42S John Mosand 5 665 07-22-2012, 03:13 AM
Last Post: Les Koller
  HP42S graphics Han 2 450 07-20-2012, 12:23 AM
Last Post: Raymond Del Tondo
  HP42s ROM aurelio 18 2,029 06-26-2012, 09:36 AM
Last Post: Thomas Klemm
  x root y on hp42s David Griffith 14 1,139 04-08-2012, 12:43 PM
Last Post: Walter B
  HP42s - deal? Cristian Arezzini 26 1,828 02-19-2012, 10:05 AM
Last Post: Cristian Arezzini
  HP42S Dwight Sturrock 4 498 03-31-2011, 11:21 PM
Last Post: svisvanatha
  Sick HP42S Chuck Galloway 2 349 03-17-2010, 11:46 PM
Last Post: Geoff Quickfall
  Sick HP42S Chuck Galloway 4 501 03-17-2010, 04:58 AM
Last Post: Nicholas Cole
  HP42s Programming Mark Harvey 16 1,201 08-14-2008, 09:37 PM
Last Post: Ron Andrade
  New HP42S ce25593 6 601 06-30-2007, 02:26 AM
Last Post: Seth Morabito

Forum Jump: