Problem with HP42S



#2

Hi all. My 42S just out of the blue displays "machine reset". The batteries are new and no other problems. It happens very regular. No loss of memory or any other problem. Any explanations?
Thanks.


#3

Mine does this when I change the batteries. Check and clean the contacts.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP42S John Mosand 5 553 07-22-2012, 03:13 AM
Last Post: Les Koller
  HP42S graphics Han 2 360 07-20-2012, 12:23 AM
Last Post: Raymond Del Tondo
  HP42s ROM aurelio 18 1,603 06-26-2012, 09:36 AM
Last Post: Thomas Klemm
  x root y on hp42s David Griffith 14 954 04-08-2012, 12:43 PM
Last Post: Walter B
  HP42s - deal? Cristian Arezzini 26 1,542 02-19-2012, 10:05 AM
Last Post: Cristian Arezzini
  HP42S Dwight Sturrock 4 395 03-31-2011, 11:21 PM
Last Post: svisvanatha
  Sick HP42S Chuck Galloway 2 275 03-17-2010, 11:46 PM
Last Post: Geoff Quickfall
  Sick HP42S Chuck Galloway 4 396 03-17-2010, 04:58 AM
Last Post: Nicholas Cole
  HP42s Programming Mark Harvey 16 1,005 08-14-2008, 09:37 PM
Last Post: Ron Andrade
  New HP42S ce25593 6 484 06-30-2007, 02:26 AM
Last Post: Seth Morabito

Forum Jump: