Did HP use SP (synthetic prog.) in any of its 41 apps???



#5

Just curious, does anyone know if HP ever use any synthetic programming ("SP") in its user code apps (modules, app packs on cards, etc.)? Were any SP functions a normal part of an HP programmer's day, and just were not presented to users so as to assure overall machine integrity??

This question is not meant to include code that manipulates normally non-user-accessible registers by machine code, since the whole machine's "open" at that level.]

Just curious, thanks...

Bill Wiese
San Jose, CA


#6

Bill:

As far as I know, HP never used SP in any of its own products. SP was routinely banned from the User's Library, so your chances of having your program rejected from the UL climbed to 100% if it included a mere STO M. This policy was revised some time later, and the UL started to accept programs where SP was used and well-documented.

The application pacs, however, had always plain-vanilla, SP-free code. If anyone knows different, I'd love to hear that.

-Ernie


#7

Ernie,

Thanks for the input. Yes, I'd guess the User's Library would ban SP since it's, well, for "users". Similarly, App Packs on cards or printed media would prob shy away from SP
as well.

But what about App. *Modules*?? Looks like my math module, etc. employ straight HP user code. Other modules may use machine code for certain functions as well.

Bill Wiese
San Jose, CA


As far as I know, HP never used SP in any of its own products. SP was routinely banned from the User's Library, so your chances of having your program rejected from the UL climbed to 100% if it included a mere STO M. This policy was revised some time later, and the UL started to accept programs where SP was used and well-documented.

The application pacs, however, had always plain-vanilla, SP-free code. If anyone knows different, I'd love to hear that.


#8

There are some synthetic lines in the PLPLOT user program in the PLOTTER module: a shortened 'E2' or 'E3' instead of '1E2 or '1E3'. Also synthetic alpha lines with characters like '{' or '(' (I don't remember exactly) not available by keystrokes.

J-F


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP-41(CL): The easiest way to transfer FOCAL programs from a Linux PC to the HP-41 Geir Isene 13 3,294 12-05-2013, 02:40 AM
Last Post: Hans Brueggemann
  HP Prime: the drama of the Apps button, shutdown, formatting, nothing solves Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 0 611 11-17-2013, 07:23 AM
Last Post: Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira
  HP Prime: the drama of the Apps button, shutdown, formatting, nothing solves Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 1 752 11-16-2013, 11:26 PM
Last Post: Michael de Estrada
  More Prime problems - lost Apps key again Michael de Estrada 10 1,766 11-16-2013, 12:46 PM
Last Post: Michael de Estrada
  HP Prime: do not send programs and shuts down by pressing Apps Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 1 759 11-12-2013, 11:05 AM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  HP Prime - Grouping Apps bluesun08 1 706 11-07-2013, 09:23 AM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  Shutdown with the Apps key and more than 10 variables in a program. Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 10 2,447 11-05-2013, 01:26 PM
Last Post: Han
  Non-Prime question alert: Hp-41 and synthetic instructions Marcel Samek 11 2,286 11-04-2013, 09:31 PM
Last Post: sjthomas
  What does the Send menu key in the Apps window do? John Colvin 3 944 10-23-2013, 10:56 AM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  Rearanging the "Fixed" sort order of Prime's Apps icons Joe Horn 3 1,021 10-02-2013, 10:24 AM
Last Post: Han

Forum Jump: