HP PRIME: Hide return value from program and swap Edit with Run



#4

2 simple questions:

1. I have made a program that uses the input command and then calculates a number via a msgbox call. When I run the command, I get prompted for the input, I press Enter and the result is displayed via a msgbox. When I press OK or Enter, I see a return value of 0 with a green information 'i' icon. Is there a way to turn this 'feature' off?

2. In my program list (Shift-1), when I highlight the app I want using the directional keypad and press Enter, it goes into Edit mode. Can I switch the position of Edit and Run so that when I press Enter it runs the program instead of editing it? If I can't switch the softkey menus around can I run the program without touching Run on the display?


#5

Quote:
1. I have made a program that uses the input command and then calculates a number via a msgbox call. When I run the command, I get prompted for the input, I press Enter and the result is displayed via a msgbox. When I press OK or Enter, I see a return value of 0 with a green information 'i' icon. Is there a way to turn this 'feature' off?

Two suggestions come to mind. (a) Don't display the result in a message box; just RETURN it. That way it'll be the value which appears at the end instead of the annoying zero. (b) Don't run it with the Run button. Run it by name from Home. Either type its name (if it's short enough), or press Toolbox User to echo the name onto the edit line. Of course, if you run it from Home, you'll have to put its input(s) in parentheses after the name, unless your program explicitly prompts for inputs.

Quote:
2. In my program list (Shift-1), when I highlight the app I want using the directional keypad and press Enter, it goes into Edit mode. Can I switch the position of Edit and Run so that when I press Enter it runs the program instead of editing it? If I can't switch the softkey menus around can I run the program without touching Run on the display?

No, you can't rearrange the soft keys. Yes, you can run it without the Run button, by running it from Home (or CAS). See above for details.

-Joe-


#6

Thank you. I have modified my program to create a general 'Real Estate' program. In this program, I have 2 EXPORT statements (WEEK2MONTH and MONTH2WEEK) with a single argument. The program simply converts the weekly amount to a monthly amount (and vice versa) and returns the result.

To access the programs I use the Toolbox key, right arrow once on the 'Real Estate' grouping, up or down to select either WEEK2MONTH or MONTH2WEEK and Enter. Type in the value and Enter. No need to touch the screen!

This methodology in my opinion works better than msgbox with input fields, etc.. (even though the msgbox could say "$XXX.XX per week is equal to $XXXX.XX per month.")

:)


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sending little images to the Prime (...and Program name bug?) Erwin Ried 19 506 12-10-2013, 05:35 PM
Last Post: Erwin Ried
  Problem with debug HP prime program, somebody help me? Carlos CM (Mexico) 6 322 12-05-2013, 03:07 PM
Last Post: Carlos CM (Mexico)
  HP PRIME: APP program code DISAPPEARS !! Joseph Ec 0 105 11-25-2013, 11:35 AM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  HP Prime - GETPIX_P Return? Thomas Chrapkiewicz 7 249 11-25-2013, 08:54 AM
Last Post: Thomas Chrapkiewicz
  Prime: Placing more than 1 item on the RPN stack in a single program? John Colvin 4 229 11-19-2013, 08:59 AM
Last Post: Miguel Toro
  Prime: Program size limited to 64K? Erwin Ried 4 216 11-17-2013, 11:42 PM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  [HP-Prime] Picking elements from a List in a program Jean-Michel 3 199 11-15-2013, 04:16 AM
Last Post: dg1969
  HP Prime: Recommendation for future RPN Program Mode BruceTTT 3 195 11-13-2013, 10:03 PM
Last Post: BruceTTT
  HP Prime: run a program in another program Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 6 255 11-11-2013, 08:28 PM
Last Post: Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira
  [prime] Insert a breakpoint in a program for debugging ? Olivier Lecluse 3 166 11-09-2013, 09:41 PM
Last Post: Joseph Ec

Forum Jump: