[prime] Insert a breakpoint in a program for debugging ?



#5

Hello

I want to stop a program at a specific place in order to debug it step by step from a specific point ?

with the Debug function, it is too long to execute the program step by step until it reaches the location I want to inspect.

Is there a way to stop and debug a orogram from a specific location in the program ? I have tried the halt function but with no success


#6

Put debug () at the point you'd like to stop.


#7

So simple ! Thank you

#8

Hi Tim,

really so easy, I tried HALT(); As is indicated in the help...

Best regards!!

joseph


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sending little images to the Prime (...and Program name bug?) Erwin Ried 19 507 12-10-2013, 05:35 PM
Last Post: Erwin Ried
  Problem with debug HP prime program, somebody help me? Carlos CM (Mexico) 6 323 12-05-2013, 03:07 PM
Last Post: Carlos CM (Mexico)
  HP PRIME: APP program code DISAPPEARS !! Joseph Ec 0 105 11-25-2013, 11:35 AM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  HP Prime: How do I insert/delete a column/row in a spreadsheet ? Michael de Estrada 3 236 11-20-2013, 10:01 PM
Last Post: Michael de Estrada
  Prime: Placing more than 1 item on the RPN stack in a single program? John Colvin 4 229 11-19-2013, 08:59 AM
Last Post: Miguel Toro
  Prime: Program size limited to 64K? Erwin Ried 4 218 11-17-2013, 11:42 PM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  [HP-Prime] Picking elements from a List in a program Jean-Michel 3 200 11-15-2013, 04:16 AM
Last Post: dg1969
  HP Prime: Recommendation for future RPN Program Mode BruceTTT 3 198 11-13-2013, 10:03 PM
Last Post: BruceTTT
  HP Prime: run a program in another program Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 6 256 11-11-2013, 08:28 PM
Last Post: Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira
  HP PRIME: Hide return value from program and swap Edit with Run vrrr 2 162 11-09-2013, 04:04 PM
Last Post: vrrr

Forum Jump: