HP Prime - Variable problem



#14

1. Suppose i want store the number 25 in CAS in Variable "RE". After pressing 25 Sto RE the calculator says POLYFORM(25,'RE') , why??, whats wrong?

2. Suppose i want store the number 25 in CAS in Variable "re". After pressing 25 Sto re the calculator gives a error message, why??, whats wrong?

After working some time with variables in my opinion the variable-management in HP Prime is VERY confusing or rather disastrous.

Edited: 7 Nov 2013, 8:42 a.m.


#15

1. "RE" is the name of the built-in function to extract the real part of a complex number, so you can't treat it as a variable. Try entering RE(3+4i) and the result will be 3.
2. "re" is syntactically incorrect as per 1. above since it should be capitalized. Try entering re(3+4i) and it will display on the input (left) side of the screen as RE(3+4i).

Basically names reserved for functions that are listed in the function catalog cannot be defined as user variables.


Edited: 7 Nov 2013, 9:49 a.m. after one or more responses were posted


#16

... oh my god. and where can i find this function catalog?


#17

toolbox->catalog

TW


#18

Navigation trough the catalog is in spite of multi-touch tedious. Is it possible to navigate quickly by input a letter (as in HP50g) or get the catalog in print-form?


#19

The alpha indicator is on... so type your characters.

TW


#20

o.k. that works. But it would be amazing and user friendly if the alpha indicator is automatically on when i entered the catalog (as in HP50g).


#21

It does, at least in 5106 which is the first release version and should have come on your calculator.

TW

Edited: 7 Nov 2013, 12:04 p.m.


#22

Thats curious: I have 5106 ...


#23

Is that with the menu tab "Catalog" open showing the hundreds of entries (F5 using the 50g menu key position name)? It wont' be turned on for the others since they have numerical/alphanumerical hotkeys by default.

TW

#24

When I type the characters, it simply takes me to the first letter, and then the next first letter. So, if I type RE, it first takes me to the beginning of the R functions (radical_axis) and then to the beginning of the E functions (e).


#25

Typing the two letters in quick succession will move you to "RE".

#26

If I understand aright all Home-built-in functions will converted in capital letters when i input them in small letters in CAS or HOME-View?


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Prime Emulator Connection Problem John Colvin 3 247 12-14-2013, 11:00 PM
Last Post: Han
  hp-prime solver and variable name fabrice48 22 819 12-10-2013, 03:25 AM
Last Post: fabrice48
  HP Prime: problem with the memory of calculator during the debug process? Carlos CM (Mexico) 7 352 12-06-2013, 12:34 PM
Last Post: Carlos CM (Mexico)
  Problem with debug HP prime program, somebody help me? Carlos CM (Mexico) 6 352 12-05-2013, 03:07 PM
Last Post: Carlos CM (Mexico)
  Prime: Scope of Variable and functions within programs Thomas Chrapkiewicz 9 362 11-18-2013, 03:39 PM
Last Post: Thomas Chrapkiewicz
  [HP Prime] Using n-root symbol and exponent problem uklo 7 305 11-11-2013, 01:39 AM
Last Post: Alberto Candel
  [HP Prime] CAS font problem Thomas Ritschel 1 152 11-08-2013, 09:43 AM
Last Post: Javier Goizueta
  PRIME Spreadsheet RPN Problem Dougggg 5 277 10-24-2013, 11:46 PM
Last Post: Han
  Prime pinch problem David Hayden 4 236 10-09-2013, 11:22 AM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  Unexpected problem with the real Prime Javier Goizueta 4 235 10-08-2013, 01:00 PM
Last Post: Marcus von Cube, Germany

Forum Jump: