How to create a touch button [HP Prime]



#3

Hello, i want to create a touch button to use in Home, and/or CAS mode.

For example, i want to change quickly the number format, in a program like this:

EXPORT eng()

BEGIN

HFormat:=3;

END;

and i want to have a button called "eng" like the button "Sto" or "simplif" (in CAS mode).
Is that possible?

Thanks.


Edited: 2 Nov 2013, 2:02 p.m.


#4

You can create menus in a program but they persist only while the program has control. Reading a softkey seems to be a little complicated because you need to parse the output of MOUSE().

It might be easier to redefine the keyboard.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP Prime touch periodic table : new version Mic 4 750 11-25-2013, 05:29 PM
Last Post: Terje Vallestad
  Touch periodic table on HP Prime - revisited Terje Vallestad 2 556 11-23-2013, 11:47 AM
Last Post: Mic
  HP Prime: the drama of the Apps button, shutdown, formatting, nothing solves Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 0 386 11-17-2013, 07:23 AM
Last Post: Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira
  HP Prime: the drama of the Apps button, shutdown, formatting, nothing solves Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 1 465 11-16-2013, 11:26 PM
Last Post: Michael de Estrada
  ENG button (like Casio calculators) on HP Prime uklo 3 718 11-04-2013, 09:45 PM
Last Post: LHH
  Touch periodic table on HP Prime Mic 30 3,484 10-27-2013, 04:45 AM
Last Post: Les Koller
  Tic Tac Toe touch for HP Prime Mic 6 998 10-25-2013, 03:02 AM
Last Post: Mic
  HP Prime touch button SanS 3 585 10-10-2013, 12:24 PM
Last Post: Han
  How to use XnView to create .gro4 file as in OpenFire? arturfeghali 2 506 06-27-2013, 05:57 PM
Last Post: jerome ibanes
  best button cell batteries JDonley 6 760 01-30-2013, 10:00 PM
Last Post: JDonley

Forum Jump: