HP Prime: How to use a large array in a program?



#2

Wanted to write a program on the prime that would use an array.
Tried using a vector but they seem very limited in maximum size.

I need about 30000 elements , Boolean, or integer is fine to save memory.

Suggestions?


#3

The only thing I can think of is lists. However, length of the lists is probably limited.

#4

Just wait for the next firmware ...

http://www.hpmuseum.org/cgi-sys/cgiwrap/hpmuseum/archv021.cgi?read=251203#251203

DS


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sending little images to the Prime (...and Program name bug?) Erwin Ried 19 1,307 12-10-2013, 05:35 PM
Last Post: Erwin Ried
  Problem with debug HP prime program, somebody help me? Carlos CM (Mexico) 6 673 12-05-2013, 03:07 PM
Last Post: Carlos CM (Mexico)
  HP PRIME: APP program code DISAPPEARS !! Joseph Ec 0 211 11-25-2013, 11:35 AM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  Prime: Placing more than 1 item on the RPN stack in a single program? John Colvin 4 447 11-19-2013, 08:59 AM
Last Post: Miguel Toro
  Prime: Program size limited to 64K? Erwin Ried 4 426 11-17-2013, 11:42 PM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  [HP-Prime] Picking elements from a List in a program Jean-Michel 3 392 11-15-2013, 04:16 AM
Last Post: dg1969
  HP Prime: Recommendation for future RPN Program Mode BruceTTT 3 368 11-13-2013, 10:03 PM
Last Post: BruceTTT
  HP Prime: run a program in another program Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 6 509 11-11-2013, 08:28 PM
Last Post: Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira
  [prime] Insert a breakpoint in a program for debugging ? Olivier Lecluse 3 337 11-09-2013, 09:41 PM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  HP PRIME: Hide return value from program and swap Edit with Run vrrr 2 344 11-09-2013, 04:04 PM
Last Post: vrrr

Forum Jump: