another app bug (possibly a dupe)



#2

When replacing the NumSetup() function with

NumSetup()
BEGIN
local grid;

grid:=grid3D; // grid3D is global
if input(grid,"Title","Grid=","Help text",grid3D) then
... blah ...
end;
grid3D:=grid;

END;

I will sometimes have corrupt values of grid3D. Most of the time, grid3D contains 'd3D' if just type grid3D on the command line. A few times it will contain pure garbage characters. I am not sure if this is at all related to previous app issues, though.

Also, having NumSetup() call a function (i.e. keep NumSetup at a bare minimum in size) does not seem to help.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP Prime: =f(x):=expression in spreadsheet app CR Haeger 1 189 12-05-2013, 07:53 AM
Last Post: cyrille de Brébisson
  HP PRIME: APP program code DISAPPEARS !! Joseph Ec 0 136 11-25-2013, 11:35 AM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  HP prime: linear solver app Alberto Candel 1 193 11-21-2013, 01:57 AM
Last Post: Michael Carey
  HP Prime: Linear Solver app bug BruceH 0 130 11-15-2013, 06:36 PM
Last Post: BruceH
  HP Prime - CAS functions in Spreadsheet App CR Haeger 6 368 11-11-2013, 12:37 AM
Last Post: Michael de Estrada
  HP Prime - Geometry App inconsistence bluesun08 4 258 11-10-2013, 01:48 PM
Last Post: parisse
  HP Prime - Geometry App Intersection bluesun08 2 205 11-10-2013, 07:52 AM
Last Post: bluesun08
  HP Prime - more than a spreadsheet app so far CR Haeger 0 132 11-08-2013, 03:45 PM
Last Post: CR Haeger
  Equation Library/App for the Prime Harold A Climer 3 221 10-30-2013, 10:14 AM
Last Post: CompSystems
  Example of an App created for Prime, (schedule program from earlier posting). Geoff Quickfall 0 121 10-28-2013, 05:09 PM
Last Post: Geoff Quickfall

Forum Jump: