HP Prime - How to STO in RPN mode?



#12

I've just begun playing with the emulator and I can't seem to be able to STOre anything into a variable, I only get to create new variables prefixed by the STO arrow symbol!

I guess I'm missing something obvious here...

--Edited to correct typo


Edited: 16 Aug 2013, 11:53 a.m.


#13

Enter the number or whatever you want to store, press ENTER, call up single quotes, enter your variable name, press ENTER again, and finally execute STO>

Example:

2: 8

1: 'A'

Stores 8 into A.

Keystrokes: number, [ENTER], [Shift] , [ ( ) ] ( '' ), variable, [ENTER], [Shift], [EEX] (Sto>)

Edited: 16 Aug 2013, 12:04 p.m.


#14

Hi,

At first sight, the 'store' procedure of the HP Prime is close to the same procedure on an HP-28S.

Are you sure that HP Prime isn't emulating RPL mode instead of a regular RPN mode?


#15

I should have known, being a long-time RPL user. (actually I'd tried, but failed to find the single quotes).

Anyway, I found this rather inconvenient in the Prime: the single quotes are shifted, then I need to ENTER before pressing Sto (which is also shifted...)

In the RPL calcs it is much easiear, with ' and STO as primary functions, and with the LeftShift-Softkey shortcut for VAR menus.

I feel this should be improved to make RPL usable, since STOring is such a common operation. Any ideas?


#16

Why RPL at all? RPN would do ...

d:-?


#17

Oops, I meant RPN

#18

"Any idea?"

1/see below about a 'template' idea (value + 3 keystrokes including ENTER). Could [ '¤'|> ] softkey (¤ is a square, and |> the triangle)

2/ Unshifted '' in the unused softmenu

3/ Unshifted STO in the unused softmenu

But only HP could do this. However, it seems very simple things

Edited: 16 Aug 2013, 5:14 p.m.

#19

<<"Stores 8 into A.
Keystrokes: number, [ENTER], [Shift] , [ ( ) ] ( '' ), variable, [ENTER], [Shift], [EEX] (Sto>)">>

Seems like a lot of work just to store a number into a variable. Compare to A=8 in most numerical software running on other handheld devices (e.g., phones, tablets) or number, [ENTER], [alpha], variable, [ENTER], STO in HP48gx.


#20

... or number STO variable in the HP-42S.

d:-)

#21

* In algebraic PRIME :

number 'softkey STO>' ALPHA A ENTER (4 keystrokes)

* On my 50, if the variable exists :

LSHIFT SoftMenu ( 2 keystrokes)

If the Var don't exist

ALPHA A STO (3 keystrokes)

* RPN Prime

Shift '' ALPHA A -> shift STO (7 keystrokes )

I hope this will be improve with the Prime in RPN.
A template could be done for this (for example with a STO> in the soft menu (there is nothing inside for now)

'SoftMenu STO>' could give

'' |> (with the cursor between the quotes '' and Alpha locked.
3 keystrokes (with one letter variable, ENTER include)

Edited: 16 Aug 2013, 5:10 p.m.

#22

I do agree.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Integration question and "RPN" mode comment Craig Thomas 16 2,102 12-05-2013, 02:32 AM
Last Post: Nick_S
  Prime: Placing more than 1 item on the RPN stack in a single program? John Colvin 4 749 11-19-2013, 08:59 AM
Last Post: Miguel Toro
  HP-Prime : Extracting elements from a list in RPN Miguel Toro 0 533 11-15-2013, 06:44 PM
Last Post: Miguel Toro
  HP Prime: Recommendation for future RPN Program Mode BruceTTT 3 624 11-13-2013, 10:03 PM
Last Post: BruceTTT
  [PRIME] RPN: another attempt at returning more than one value to the RPN stack Marcus von Cube, Germany 5 907 11-05-2013, 02:44 AM
Last Post: Marcus von Cube, Germany
  Program to change entry mode on Prime Michael de Estrada 3 624 10-28-2013, 10:13 AM
Last Post: Han
  PRIME Spreadsheet RPN Problem Dougggg 5 864 10-24-2013, 11:46 PM
Last Post: Han
  Prime: Exam mode (possible duplicate after funny response first time) Paul Townsend (UK) 1 468 10-24-2013, 03:09 PM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  Does RPN entry mode cause the Prime keyboard to lock up ? Michael de Estrada 14 1,557 10-22-2013, 06:27 PM
Last Post: John Colvin
  HP Prime: Edit integer in RPN mode plivesey 15 1,549 10-18-2013, 04:34 PM
Last Post: kris223

Forum Jump: