Prime program examples



#12

EXPORT Ulam
BEGIN
LOCAL a,b,xy:={160,120}, n:=1, m:=.9, d:={{1,0}, {0,1}, {-1,0}, {0,-1}};
RECT();
WHILE n<100000 DO
FOR a FROM 1 TO 4 DO
m:=m+.5;
FOR b FROM 1 TO m DO
IF CAS.isprime(n) THEN PIXON_P(xy,127);END;
xy:=xy+d(a);
n:=n+1;
END;
END;
END;
FREEZE;
END;

//-------------

EXPORT Box(n)
BEGIN
FOR A:=1 TO n DO
RECT_P(FLOOR(RANDOM(320)),FLOOR(RANDOM(260)),FLOOR(RANDOM(320)),FLOOR(RANDOM(260)),0,FLOOR(RANDOM(16581375)));
END;
FREEZE;
END

//-------------------------
LPiece:={100,50,20,10,5,2,1} ;

EXPORT Monnaie(Reste, NPiece)
BEGIN
IF Reste==0 THEN RETURN 1; END;
IF Reste<0 OR NPiece==0 THEN RETURN 0; END;
RETURN Monnaie(Reste-LPiece(NPiece),NPiece)+Monnaie(Reste,NPiece-1);
END;

'Ulam' draws the Ulam spiral http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ulam_spiral

'Box(x)' draws x colored box on the screen

'Monnaie' returns the number of ways to get a total. For example Monnaie(100,7) return 4563 : That means there is 4563 ways to get 1 euro (100 cents) with the 7 coins describe in the global variable LPiece


Edited: 22 July 2013, 6:00 p.m.


#13

The program Ulam checks fine, but when I try to run it it says "Ulam Unknowntype"... Do I need to run it in a special way?


#14

Works fine for me...

What happens if you debug ?

You must create a file with the name you want, then copy/paste the code. Then call Ulam from Home view


Edited: 23 July 2013, 2:01 a.m.


#15

That's exactly how I entered it, by copying/pasting from the above post. By the way, this worked fine with Tim's Mandelbrot program.

When I debug, I can step until the IF instruction, then at the next STEP it gives the error message.

then:


The Box program instead works fine.


#16

In old releases 'isprime' was IsPrime or ISPRIME...


#17

Quote:
In old releases 'isprime' was IsPrime or ISPRIME...

and isPrime.

#18

OK, now it doesn't give any error, but it doesn't draw anything - I get a white screen, and after a while, the box of "program finished". Is there some other command that has changed?

On a related note: will we be allowed to check more recent versions of the ROM, with the emulator? It's a little frustrating to find bugs or problems that have been long since solved! :)


#19

Quote:
On a related note: will we be allowed to check more recent versions of the ROM, with the emulator? It's a little frustrating to find bugs or problems that have been long since solved! :)

I agree, it doesn't make much sense to make bugreports for a completely outdated version - that's why I already stopped testing this old HP-Prime 'Prerelease 1'. :-(

Franz

#20

Quote:
Is there some other command that has changed?

Color code...

PIXON_P(xy,127)

try another color code than 127 (0 for example)

Edited: 24 July 2013, 10:54 a.m.


#21

Thanks Gilles, but... still no luck. White screen. I tried with various values.
Maybe I should really just wait for a newer release! :)


#22

I think it's the best ...
I believe it's about the isprime syntax.

isprime(n) may return 1 if true, 0 if false.
it seems it always returns 0 in your program with this release


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sending little images to the Prime (...and Program name bug?) Erwin Ried 19 1,599 12-10-2013, 05:35 PM
Last Post: Erwin Ried
  Problem with debug HP prime program, somebody help me? Carlos CM (Mexico) 6 768 12-05-2013, 03:07 PM
Last Post: Carlos CM (Mexico)
  HP PRIME: APP program code DISAPPEARS !! Joseph Ec 0 240 11-25-2013, 11:35 AM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  Prime: Placing more than 1 item on the RPN stack in a single program? John Colvin 4 533 11-19-2013, 08:59 AM
Last Post: Miguel Toro
  Prime: Program size limited to 64K? Erwin Ried 4 484 11-17-2013, 11:42 PM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  [HP-Prime] Picking elements from a List in a program Jean-Michel 3 462 11-15-2013, 04:16 AM
Last Post: dg1969
  HP Prime: Recommendation for future RPN Program Mode BruceTTT 3 435 11-13-2013, 10:03 PM
Last Post: BruceTTT
  HP Prime: run a program in another program Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira 6 611 11-11-2013, 08:28 PM
Last Post: Davi Ribeiro de Oliveira
  [prime] Insert a breakpoint in a program for debugging ? Olivier Lecluse 3 396 11-09-2013, 09:41 PM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  HP PRIME: Hide return value from program and swap Edit with Run vrrr 2 431 11-09-2013, 04:04 PM
Last Post: vrrr

Forum Jump: