PSE bug also in Integrate and Solve



#2

Hi All,

The PSE bug also appears when you use the Integrate or Solve command and the targeted label has a PSE command (usually put there to trace the X values used by either command). The first time the machine encounters the PSE command it pauses and displays the value in the X register. Subsequent iterations will cause the LCD to blank out until the Integrate or Solve command has finished its task.

Namir


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP Prime: Integrate Won't Integrate James Williams 17 1,820 11-15-2013, 01:41 PM
Last Post: CR Haeger
  XCas / Prime "solve" question Nigel J Dowrick 4 944 11-08-2013, 04:01 AM
Last Post: Nigel J Dowrick
  Using the Prime to solve for eigenvalues Michael de Estrada 28 3,825 10-27-2013, 07:21 AM
Last Post: Tarcisi C
  HP Prime Define: Use with solve, etc. Helge Gabert 0 467 10-23-2013, 06:24 PM
Last Post: Helge Gabert
  HP 34s solve f'(x)=0 Richard Berler 8 1,083 10-07-2013, 03:03 PM
Last Post: Dieter
  Good puzzle for kids to solve on 35s? snaggs 11 1,578 09-18-2013, 10:40 PM
Last Post: David Hayden
  September SOLVE Newsletter Robert Prosperi 4 847 09-07-2013, 01:12 AM
Last Post: Mic
  [HP Prime CAS] Solve Commands (Bugs and Request) CompSystems 10 1,657 08-08-2013, 12:34 PM
Last Post: Gilles Carpentier
  41 SOLVE & INTEG Bank-switched Implementation. Ángel Martin 0 433 06-21-2013, 11:31 AM
Last Post: Ángel Martin
  HP-17bII+ Solve Compatibility Issues Robert Prosperi 7 1,224 04-22-2013, 10:11 PM
Last Post: Gerson W. Barbosa

Forum Jump: