HP-35S, display settings for entry line



#8

On an HP-35S if you enter a number the 1000-th separator is not shown, after you pressed ENTER the 1000-th separator is shown in the 2nd line but still not on the first. Other HP calculators show those separators during the entry of the number already. Is it possible to change this on the HP-35S too? (A colleague asked me and I have no time to RTFM.)

TIA.....Mike


#9

Hi Mike, I have got an HP-35s and during the enter of a number the 1000-th separator is not shown. You cannot change it.

Once you press ENTER the separators are shown in both lines. In this case, you can disable the separators or you can choose a dot or a comma, whatever you want.

For example, I have a dot as separator and decimal places fixed to 3:

First with 0 in x and y registers:
0,000
0,000

I type 1234567:
0,000
1234567 //the separators are not shown

I press ENTER:
1.234.567,000
1.234.567,000


Edited: 22 June 2010, 1:02 p.m.


#10

This ability went away with the RPL graphing calculators, because it was possible to enter a value with a comma as a valid value. Tough to know what is in the display when 123,456 might be 123456 or a complex number of 123 and 456, for example.

Most calculators since the RPL models probably use the RPL command-line approach for accepting inputs and don't allow the display of commas until after the line has been entered.

Been this way for 10+ years now, for what it's worth.


#11

TNX 4 this explanation, sounds reasonable.

Ciao.....Mike


#12

Maybe your friend may have the calculator in ALG mode.

I'm set for showing 4 decimal places and ALG mode and when I key in
1 0 0 0 <ENTER>

The display looks like:

------------------
1000
1,000.0000
------------------

Ergo, the easy answer is to use the much more efficient RPN mode.
%^)

Edited: 22 June 2010, 2:16 p.m.


#13

Hehe! That's what I try to tell him since 1945. But tonite I had a look on my HP-35S which _is_ in RPN mode. Alas it is almost the same, the number you enter is shown in the bottom line without 1000th separator(s). It (they) show up after you pressed ENTER.

Ciao.....Mike

#14

That's not the case on the 20b/30b, they insert/remove as you enter/edit the number. This is true regardless of the mode (Chain, Algebraic, or RPN/RPL).


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector Alberto Candel 12 561 12-02-2013, 01:18 PM
Last Post: Alberto Candel
  Complex Number Entry on Prime Jeff O. 19 769 11-16-2013, 12:34 PM
Last Post: Jeff O.
  Line Print Les Koller 6 366 11-11-2013, 09:38 AM
Last Post: Geoff Quickfall
  Program to change entry mode on Prime Michael de Estrada 3 253 10-28-2013, 10:13 AM
Last Post: Han
  Line number in Prime program listings Harold A Climer 3 258 10-27-2013, 03:37 PM
Last Post: Les Koller
  HP PRIME Home settings var lack Damien 0 121 10-26-2013, 04:25 AM
Last Post: Damien
  Does RPN entry mode cause the Prime keyboard to lock up ? Michael de Estrada 14 647 10-22-2013, 06:27 PM
Last Post: John Colvin
  HP Prime reset to factory settings bertopl 16 602 09-28-2013, 03:53 AM
Last Post: bertopl
  hp50g screen weird line Sok-khieng Chum Hun 2 184 09-10-2013, 08:11 AM
Last Post: Sok-khieng Chum Hun
  [WP34s] strange behaviour at number entry Dieter 12 567 06-06-2013, 05:36 PM
Last Post: Harald

Forum Jump: