hp 41 c error



#2

When switching of my HP 41C I get the message DATA ERROR which I have to clear with the back switch.
What is the problem here??

Mark


#3

it could be that you have a program running and flag 11 (autostart) set that causes the data-error. Press PRGM and see if you are in a program and what was the last step executed. Then get our of PGM mode and do a CF 11. On & Off to see if that fixes the problem.

Do you have any modules plugged in?

Cheers

Peter


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [HP Prime] "Error while checking exact value with approximate value, returning both!" Chris Pem10 13 959 12-06-2013, 05:12 AM
Last Post: parisse
  HP-41(CL): The easiest way to transfer FOCAL programs from a Linux PC to the HP-41 Geir Isene 13 1,012 12-05-2013, 02:40 AM
Last Post: Hans Brueggemann
  MS advert shows spreadsheet with obvious error BruceH 3 411 11-14-2013, 09:50 AM
Last Post: Bill (Smithville, NJ)
  HP Prime: Rounding error in determinant Stephan Matthys 3 317 10-25-2013, 09:29 PM
Last Post: Walter B
  HP Prime Error: Summation Upper Bound > 1000 HP Pioneer 2 265 10-25-2013, 11:32 AM
Last Post: steindid
  Prime Error or Mine? toml_12953 12 779 10-22-2013, 10:35 AM
Last Post: toml_12953
  Explaination on How to Reset Caculator in Users guie: error Harold A Climer 5 450 10-15-2013, 02:11 AM
Last Post: cyrille de Brébisson
  Repair of HP-34C - Error 0 and Error 9 Jeff Kearns 3 317 10-11-2013, 12:29 PM
Last Post: Randy
  Do You Think a Listing Error Was Made? Jim Johnson 13 764 09-04-2013, 09:23 AM
Last Post: Eddie W. Shore
  HP Prime: Error reports : Here Patrice 111 3,722 07-24-2013, 05:52 PM
Last Post: Thomas Klemm

Forum Jump: