What would cause a HP41CV to SIZE 000-> REG 63



#5

I have a 41CV Version GFF that only shows REG 63 after executing SIZE 000. All tests passed with the HP Service Module 1C, but I would expect a CV to show REG 319 after such an operation. Any thoughts?? Are there situations that could cause this besides RAM failure?


#6

The machine is obviously acting out on Halloween. Tomorrow, it should work just ok.

<big grin>

Happy Halloween!

Namir


#7

As you are probably aware, 63 is the original number of registers on a vanilla 41C. Not a 41C mainboard in a 41CV casing?


#8

Allen,

I have seen this a number of times in the past on my 41CV. The good news is that it was not permanent but the bad news is I can't recall how to fix it. I think that I had to reset the calculator a number of times. I also took the batteries out and cleaned the connections but I'm not sure if this really helped.

Regards
Charles


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Prime: Program size limited to 64K? Erwin Ried 4 941 11-17-2013, 11:42 PM
Last Post: Joseph Ec
  hp41cv memory modules tim peterson 10 1,767 11-07-2013, 11:09 PM
Last Post: Garth Wilson
  Prime: size display bug when editing large programs BruceH 2 638 10-31-2013, 05:30 PM
Last Post: BruceH
  HP41CV Mike Powell 12 1,708 10-30-2013, 08:17 AM
Last Post: Mike Powell
  HP41CV Bry Sun 11 1,789 10-22-2013, 12:52 PM
Last Post: Geoff Quickfall
  HP Prime SIZE and OBJ-> with matrices/vectors/lists Helge Gabert 8 1,306 09-27-2013, 05:44 PM
Last Post: Helge Gabert
  OT: How to get data from WinXP to a full-size PCMCIA SRAM card Gene Wright 10 1,416 06-25-2013, 08:03 PM
Last Post: gene wright
  HP41cv expiriences of a new user Wolfgang 28 3,020 02-13-2013, 08:02 PM
Last Post: Mike Morrow
  A simple question about the HP41C or HP41CV Antoine M. Couëtte 6 1,132 12-16-2012, 04:06 AM
Last Post: Antoine M. Couëtte
  Problem with HP41CV Bruce Larrabee 19 2,238 09-18-2012, 09:29 AM
Last Post: Luiz C. Vieira (Brazil)

Forum Jump: