The HP 20b RPN Arcus Cosine Bug



#3

As I have already stated in the "First Impressions" thread, the HP 20b has a strange bug. I did some research and could narrow down the circumstances:

1) Select RPN mode

2) Select radian mode

3) Clear the stack (just to make things easier to check out)

4) Enter 1 +/-

5) Select Math/trig and scroll to COS-1

6) Press input

Now, the rounded value of PI is in the display and the argument -1 is in stacklevel Y. You can check it with swap ")" or roll down "(".

This is the only situation I could spot where the argument is not popped off the stack but pushed to Y. In degree mode, the bug is not present.

Marcus


Edited: 17 Sept 2008, 8:22 a.m.


#4

thanks, I will look at it.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  HP Prime graphing bug BruceH 1 360 11-19-2013, 08:14 AM
Last Post: Joe Horn
  HP Prime - another cosmetic bug BruceH 3 458 11-12-2013, 02:18 PM
Last Post: Ken Shaw
  [PRIME] RPN: another attempt at returning more than one value to the RPN stack Marcus von Cube, Germany 5 650 11-05-2013, 02:44 AM
Last Post: Marcus von Cube, Germany
  HP Prime Bug bluesun08 19 1,432 10-14-2013, 10:48 PM
Last Post: Han
  HP Prime bug in EDITMAT Han 7 724 09-27-2013, 10:15 AM
Last Post: Han
  HP's thinking behind the 20b/30b? John Ioannidis 3 435 09-07-2013, 10:21 AM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  [HP 39Gii] - Bug report Jean-Michel 1 357 08-28-2013, 10:53 AM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  Is the HP-35S bug free? Matt Agajanian 22 1,599 07-01-2013, 04:03 PM
Last Post: Andrés C. Rodríguez (Argentina)
  20b, 30b not in HP's web store Eric Smith 3 414 02-08-2013, 11:52 AM
Last Post: Walter B
  Has anyone reported this bug to HP? Allen L. 4 447 01-10-2013, 07:41 PM
Last Post: Manolo Sobrino

Forum Jump: