hp50g Getting \->Qpi to work in a custom menu



#2

Well, the subject says it all - I can't seem to get this to work. I am using custom menus, and have set one of the items to {"\->Q\PI" \->Q\PI}. When I press the menu key, the command line displays '->Qpi' where -> is the R arrow and pi is the pi symbol. The function works from the CAT. Any ideas?

Thanks much,
Rich


#3

Oddly enough, I found the answer. I had entered PI in the menu list, and the function expects pi (lower case)!! I thought that they were the same, but I noticed a slight difference when I was looking at the CAT command, tried my menu command with pi, and it worked!

Thanks all,
Rich


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Custom Key Asignment CD Dodds 2 514 11-15-2013, 10:13 PM
Last Post: CD Dodds
  emu48 - copy stack doesn't work (as expected) Thomas Radtke 2 747 11-11-2013, 02:19 PM
Last Post: Thomas Radtke
  QPI for HP Prime Han 16 1,732 11-09-2013, 10:39 PM
Last Post: Timothy Roche
  Another Prime mystery - templates don't work anymore Michael de Estrada 2 573 11-02-2013, 11:34 AM
Last Post: Michael de Estrada
  What does the Send menu key in the Apps window do? John Colvin 3 542 10-23-2013, 10:56 AM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  Does the HP Prime software only work with Win 7/ 8 ? Michael de Estrada 3 698 10-12-2013, 02:52 PM
Last Post: John Ioannidis
  [HP-PRIME] QPI project CompSystems 0 292 10-09-2013, 02:51 PM
Last Post: CompSystems
  Back to School/Work/Other Calculator Poll Eddie W. Shore 63 6,349 09-12-2013, 06:03 AM
Last Post: bhtooefr
  hp50g screen weird line Sok-khieng Chum Hun 2 524 09-10-2013, 08:11 AM
Last Post: Sok-khieng Chum Hun
  Documentation about Hp50g / 49g+ / 48gII and wikis Pier Aiello 9 1,075 09-10-2013, 04:22 AM
Last Post: Software49g

Forum Jump: