menu customisation



#2

Can someone help. I am writing a program and it would be greatly enhanced if I can do the menu keys like this. http://www.softwarebydzign.com/images/Cogo+3L.gif
How is the B.C. and STA keys done like this?
Thanks


#3

A quote from the users guide chapter 20:

Quote:
Note: You can use a 21x8 GROB (See Chapter 22) to produce an icon in the soft menu keys. As an example, try, in RPN mode:

{{ GROB 21 8 00000EF908FFF900FFF9B3FFF9A2FFF9A3FFF9A0FFF388FF
"hp" }}
ENTER MENU

This will place the hp logo on key F1. Pressing F1 places the text "hp" in the command line.

So you can place any information you want on the menu label, given it fits the space.

The type of menu label in your example is used (or better: used to be used) in the old style solver application to denote variables.

Edited: 16 Jan 2007, 7:05 a.m.


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  What does the Send menu key in the Apps window do? John Colvin 3 532 10-23-2013, 10:56 AM
Last Post: Tim Wessman
  [BUG] HP 50g SOLVE/SOLVR menu does not display unknown var François Vanzeveren 3 506 09-20-2011, 06:56 AM
Last Post: C.Ret
  48SX Soft Menu Key Problem J Grim 3 465 04-06-2010, 01:08 PM
Last Post: Nacho
  Clearing the menu line Lawrence Hare 11 942 04-09-2009, 03:00 PM
Last Post: Karl Schneider
  HP 20b: test-menu Thomas Klemm 6 609 04-02-2009, 10:08 AM
Last Post: cyrille de Brébisson
  Units Menu - HP48 vs. HP50 Jeff Wolfe 3 520 10-09-2008, 09:47 PM
Last Post: Jeff Wolfe
  Misbehaving 42s Multirow Menu Annunciator? Dallas Osborne 4 506 02-26-2008, 05:00 PM
Last Post: Dallas Osborne
  hp50g Getting \->Qpi to work in a custom menu Rich Messeder (US) 1 315 02-07-2007, 08:54 PM
Last Post: Rich Messeder (US)
  17BII erases SOLVE menu everytime I change batteries, and itself sometimes. Mutlu 2 420 11-18-2006, 07:00 AM
Last Post: Mutlu
  Those solid block characters in the characters menu. J.C.Boco 4 511 11-02-2006, 08:04 PM
Last Post: James M. Prange (Michigan)

Forum Jump: