HP Forums
HP-71B inside the TOPCON HA-3???? - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum)
+-- Forum: HP Museum Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Old HP Forum Archives (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-2.html)
+--- Thread: HP-71B inside the TOPCON HA-3???? (/thread-53684.html)



HP-71B inside the TOPCON HA-3???? - Jeff - 03-12-2004

I recently purchased this TOPCON HA-3 unit off of e-bay mainly for the possibility of the RS232 and HP-IL connection capabilities. From the picture it really looks like there is an HP-71B underneath this cover. Has anyone heard of this unit?

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3082532794&category=58039&sspagename=STRK%3AMEBWN%3AIT&rd=1

Jeff


Re: HP-71B inside the TOPCON HA-3???? - Brent - 03-13-2004

I have heard of TOPCON, they make surveying equipment.

And it looks like it's a data collector for a total station.

I have never seen one with an HP 71B but I have seen 41's
and 48gx's used as data collectors

Edited: 13 Mar 2004, 2:39 a.m.


TOPCON - bill platt - 03-13-2004

Hi,


There is another TOPCON company: Topcon Omni Products: makers of custom dentist furnishings!


Re: HP-71B inside the TOPCON HA-3???? - Jeff - 03-15-2004

I got confirmation this morning that this unit does have a HP-71B inside and it does work. From the document that I read, It should also have a 256K ram module. Any way, I cant wait to inspect this new item.
Jeff


Re: HP-71B inside the TOPCON HA-3???? - Raymond Del Tondo - 03-15-2004

Wow, THAT was a deal. Congrats !

Raymond