HP Forums
32E - three or four chips? - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum)
+-- Forum: HP Museum Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Old HP Forum Archives (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-2.html)
+--- Thread: 32E - three or four chips? (/thread-45454.html)



32E - three or four chips? - Michael Meyer - 10-29-2003

Hi all!

I just got a 32E, as of now non-functional. It has 3 chips, with a blank between the smaller chips. Is that right for this model, or is it missing one?

Thanks!
RTN2RPN,
Michael


Re: 32E - three or four chips? - Nelson M. Sicuro (Brazil) - 10-29-2003

I have a HP-32E also (solderless version), and it has 2 chips and a spare space. I think that are 2 roms and the cpu.

Good luck!

Nelson


Re: 32E - three or four chips? - Michael Meyer - 10-29-2003

Thanks Nelson!

This one has some corrosion on the battery ribbon cable. Seems to be an achille's heel of this series: corrosion breaks continuity at the junction of the exposed copper and the protective plastic top layer at the distal end. Most have been restored by simply splicing the cable (running new wires from the battery contacts to the proximal ribbon cable). (I don't know if engineers talk in those terms, but they work for anatomy)...

Take care,
Michael


It works great! - Michael Meyer - 10-30-2003

Well,
As usual, bypassing the ribbon cable worked fine, and the calculator looks and works like new. Not bad for $13. Thanks for you help!

RTN2RPN
Michael


Re: It works great! - John L. Shelton - 10-31-2003

Well, 20.50 if you include shipping.
I was surprised the auction didn't go any further, but was pleased to hear that you were able to get it going again.

=John=




Re: It works great! - Michael Meyer - 10-31-2003

Thanks. If it's any consolation, it did go to a very good home <grin>!!

Michael