HP Forums
HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum)
+-- Forum: HP Museum Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Old HP Forum Archives (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-2.html)
+--- Thread: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector (/thread-257438.html)



HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Alberto Candel - 12-01-2013

Hi,

How do you add an entry to a vector (like going from [1,2] to [1,2,3])? ADDCOL for matrices does not work for vectors because (row) vectors are not matrices for the Prime (a matrix has at least 2 rows). And even if ADDCOL worked, it would not add an entry at the end of the vector.

Thank you!

Edited: 1 Dec 2013, 2:09 p.m. after one or more responses were posted


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Terje Vallestad - 12-01-2013

I think append will do it

Example:

append([1,2,3],4) gives [1,2,3,4]

Cheers,

Terje


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - cyrille de Brébisson - 12-02-2013

ADDROW(vector, value, column) will do what you want...

cyrille


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Alberto Candel - 12-02-2013

Thanks Terje and Cyrille,

APPEND does what I wanted, ADDROW does not seem to work ADDROW([1,2],3,3) results in error. Same with ADDCOL.


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Terje Vallestad - 12-02-2013

Hi,

From exprimentation and seeing other similar issues by others On this forum I think you need to enclose the 3 in tickmarks.

I.e.

ADDROW([1,2],'3',3) results in [1,2,3]

ADDCOL([1,2],'3',3) also results in [1,2,3]

Cheers,

Terje


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Michael de Estrada - 12-02-2013

What I've found is that you can't use matrix operations on a vector. A vector is designated by a single set of square brackets, e.g. [1,2,3], whereas a single row matrix will be [[1,2,3]]. If you do Shift 4 (Matrix), you will see the vector appear as dimension 3, whereas the matrix will appear as 1X3.


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Alberto Candel - 12-02-2013

Yes, a matrix in the prime must have at least 2 rows, according to the user guide. The commands ADDCOL([1,2],'3',3) do not seem to work for me. Thanks.


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Terje Vallestad - 12-02-2013

Hi,

I think you will find if you try using the additional argument enclosed in tick marks, you keep the vector format in the result even if you are using matrix commands

Cheers,

Terje


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Michael de Estrada - 12-02-2013

It doesn't need two rows; it just needs two separate dimensions. So if you have a vector v:=[1,2,3], then v(2) would return 2, whereas in a matrix m:=[[1,2,3]], m(1,2) would return 2.


Edited: 2 Dec 2013, 1:54 p.m.


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Terje Vallestad - 12-02-2013

Hi,

I got it to work in Home, not in CAS

Cheers,

Terje


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Alberto Candel - 12-02-2013

Ok, yes, it does work in Home. I was in CAS. thanks.


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Michael de Estrada - 12-02-2013

But why go to all this trouble ? If you just stick with matrix form throughout, everything works fine and can be done in both Home and CAS view. Just like whenever I use CAS operations inside programs, which is basically the same as Home view, then I just place them inside a CAS(" ") command.

Edited: 2 Dec 2013, 12:37 p.m.


Re: HP Prime: adding an entry to a vector - Alberto Candel - 12-02-2013

Oh well, now I got it!

This works ADDCOL([[1,2]],[3],3) gives [1,2,3] in CAS.

Thank you all!