HP Forums
HP Prime - Variable problem - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum)
+-- Forum: HP Museum Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Old HP Forum Archives (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-2.html)
+--- Thread: HP Prime - Variable problem (/thread-255088.html)



HP Prime - Variable problem - bluesun08 - 11-07-2013

1. Suppose i want store the number 25 in CAS in Variable "RE". After pressing 25 Sto RE the calculator says POLYFORM(25,'RE') , why??, whats wrong?

2. Suppose i want store the number 25 in CAS in Variable "re". After pressing 25 Sto re the calculator gives a error message, why??, whats wrong?

After working some time with variables in my opinion the variable-management in HP Prime is VERY confusing or rather disastrous.

Edited: 7 Nov 2013, 8:42 a.m.


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - Michael de Estrada - 11-07-2013

1. "RE" is the name of the built-in function to extract the real part of a complex number, so you can't treat it as a variable. Try entering RE(3+4i) and the result will be 3.
2. "re" is syntactically incorrect as per 1. above since it should be capitalized. Try entering re(3+4i) and it will display on the input (left) side of the screen as RE(3+4i).

Basically names reserved for functions that are listed in the function catalog cannot be defined as user variables.


Edited: 7 Nov 2013, 9:49 a.m. after one or more responses were posted


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - bluesun08 - 11-07-2013

... oh my god. and where can i find this function catalog?


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - Tim Wessman - 11-07-2013

toolbox->catalog

TW


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - bluesun08 - 11-07-2013

Navigation trough the catalog is in spite of multi-touch tedious. Is it possible to navigate quickly by input a letter (as in HP50g) or get the catalog in print-form?


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - Tim Wessman - 11-07-2013

The alpha indicator is on... so type your characters.

TW


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - bluesun08 - 11-07-2013

If I understand aright all Home-built-in functions will converted in capital letters when i input them in small letters in CAS or HOME-View?


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - bluesun08 - 11-07-2013

o.k. that works. But it would be amazing and user friendly if the alpha indicator is automatically on when i entered the catalog (as in HP50g).


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - Michael de Estrada - 11-07-2013

When I type the characters, it simply takes me to the first letter, and then the next first letter. So, if I type RE, it first takes me to the beginning of the R functions (radical_axis) and then to the beginning of the E functions (e).


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - Tim Wessman - 11-07-2013

It does, at least in 5106 which is the first release version and should have come on your calculator.

TW

Edited: 7 Nov 2013, 12:04 p.m.


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - bluesun08 - 11-07-2013

Thats curious: I have 5106 ...


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - Mark Hardman - 11-07-2013

Typing the two letters in quick succession will move you to "RE".


Re: HP Prime - Variable problem - Tim Wessman - 11-07-2013

Is that with the menu tab "Catalog" open showing the hundreds of entries (F5 using the 50g menu key position name)? It wont' be turned on for the others since they have numerical/alphanumerical hotkeys by default.

TW