HP Forums
HP Prime reset to factory settings - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum)
+-- Forum: HP Museum Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Old HP Forum Archives (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-2.html)
+--- Thread: HP Prime reset to factory settings (/thread-251410.html)



HP Prime reset to factory settings - bertopl - 09-26-2013

the manual says to hold On then Apps then Esc, then to release in the reverse order to reset to factory settings. when I do that on my unit, it doesn't do anything. does anyone know how to reset an HP Prime to factory settings? or do I have a faulty calculator?


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Han - 09-26-2013

Doesn't do anything on mine either -- probably a remnant of the HP39 code...


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Helge Gabert - 09-26-2013

Reset either with a needle into the back of the unit (reset hole), or with On-Symb key combination.

Does anyone know how to get the ROM version?




Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - iconmaster - 09-26-2013

While resetting, just hold down F,C and O.


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - bertopl - 09-26-2013

Quote:
Reset either with a needle into the back of the unit (reset hole), or with On-Symb key combination.

Does anyone know how to get the ROM version?


this just restarts the calc. doesn't restore to factory settings


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Jonathan Cameron - 09-26-2013

> Does anyone know how to get the ROM version?

Look on the help page under "Tree" at the top entry:

About HP Prime

Select and press "Ok" to see the ROM ,etc.

Edited: 26 Sept 2013, 6:21 p.m.


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Han - 09-26-2013

Quote:
While resetting, just hold down F,C and O.

To add to this, after holding down F, C, and O (during the warmstart obtained from pressing ON+SYMB) you will be given a menu. Press 4 (FLS Utility), and then press 3 (Format Disk C). This clears out the flash. Once finished, press ESC to back out into the main menu. From there press 9 (RESET) or you can alternatively press ON+SYMB


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - bertopl - 09-26-2013

Quote:


To add to this, after holding down F, C, and O (during the warmstart obtained from pressing ON+SYMB) you will be given a menu. Press 4 (FLS Utility), and then press 3 (Format Disk C). This clears out the flash. Once finished, press ESC to back out into the main menu. From there press 9 (RESET) or you can alternatively press ON+SYMB


awesome!! :) that did the trick. that looks like it reset all the settings, thank you!!


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Helge Gabert - 09-26-2013

OK thanks! I appreciate it.


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - cyrille de Brébisson - 09-27-2013

Hello,

To reset to nearly factory settings.

Take a WORKING, turned ON unit. Press ON+Apps+Esc simultaneously.
Release all...

This should do it. The only thing not reseted here will be the calculator name and the default language...

Please do not go in the CFO menu unless instructed by HP support.

booting the unit with backspace pressed will normally boot ignoring existing files, which might allow you to recover from 1 or 2 bad files in the system.

Cyrille


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - cyrille de Brébisson - 09-27-2013

Hello,

to get the rom version do
Help, Tree, go up to the About HP Prime and click OK.

Cyrille


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Han - 09-27-2013

The ON,APPS,ESC sequence does work -- I only managed to get it to work by carefully making sure all three buttons were pressed simultaneously (and, like you said, with the calculator on).

While it almost does a factory reset, there are still minor problems. Apps that were previously created, while no longer appearing, still exist in flash. By merely creating a template app using the same names prior to the reset, and then connecting with the connectivity kit, I run into an odd behavior. What I expect to see (in the connectivity software) is the newly created template app containing

EXPORT app_name()
BEGIN
END;

Except this is NOT what I see. Instead, it somehow manages to pull the original code from the calculator. Yet on the calculator, all that is shown is the skeleton of an empty program. Of course, all I need to do is replace the existing code. I have had one case in the past where my app was actually "restored" into a built-in app such as the Function app upon connecting to the connectivity software.


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Chris Tvergard - 09-27-2013

If I do Esc, Apps, On it seems to be less time sensitive.


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - bertopl - 09-27-2013

Quote:
Hello,

To reset to nearly factory settings.

Take a WORKING, turned ON unit. Press ON+Apps+Esc simultaneously.
Release all...

This should do it. The only thing not reseted here will be the calculator name and the default language...

Please do not go in the CFO menu unless instructed by HP support.

booting the unit with backspace pressed will normally boot ignoring existing files, which might allow you to recover from 1 or 2 bad files in the system.

Cyrille


pressing on+apps+esc doesn't do anything on mine. I think someone else on this thread also confirms it doesn't do anything on his either. I can confirm going into settings that it didn't reset my angle measurement or input method. I believe the defaults were radians and textbook entry and after the on+apps+esc my settings were still on the degrees and RPN entry that I changed it to.


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Han - 09-27-2013

It was me initially that confirmed it not doing anything. You really have to press the three keys just right (all together). I also released them simultaneously very quickly too -- maybe a split second to press all three and release.


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - Joe Horn - 09-27-2013

That's the trick. Before pressing On, press and hold down Apps and Esc, and then press On. That always works.


Re: HP Prime reset to factory settings - bertopl - 09-28-2013

Quote:
It was me initially that confirmed it not doing anything. You really have to press the three keys just right (all together). I also released them simultaneously very quickly too -- maybe a split second to press all three and release.

you guys are right, it DOES work. the manual's wrong though. it says to hit On THEN Apps THEN Esc and to release in the reverse order. it works for me like someone else said, when the ON key is hit last and not first. thanks!!