HP Forums
[WP-34s] alpha entry? - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum)
+-- Forum: HP Museum Forums (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-1.html)
+--- Forum: Old HP Forum Archives (https://archived.hpcalc.org/museumforum/forum-2.html)
+--- Thread: [WP-34s] alpha entry? (/thread-201361.html)



[WP-34s] alpha entry? - Alexander Oestert - 10-15-2011

In the manual I read

[alpha] 'HEL'

I only get

[alpha] H

[alpha] E

[alpha] L

that is each character on its own line preceded by a greek alpha. How do I enter the version from the manual?

Thanks!


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - fhub - 10-15-2011

IIRC you have to press ENTER after starting alpha-mode, i.e.:

[f][alpha][ENTER]

Then you can enter up to 3 characters.




Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Alexander Oestert - 10-15-2011

[enter] ends alpha mode on my machine.

I am talking about text prompts, not alpha labels that in fact are entered by pressing [enter] after shift-LBL.


Edited: 15 Oct 2011, 10:01 a.m. after one or more responses were posted


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - fhub - 10-15-2011

Try [f][alpha][f][alpha] and then enter your text!?


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Alexander Oestert - 10-15-2011

That works, although I have to clean some leftover characters from the previous entry on every new alpha program line. Strange :-(


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - fhub - 10-15-2011

Quote:
That works, although I have to clean some leftover characters from the previous entry on every new alpha program line. Strange :-(

Every alpha entry is appended to the already existing alpha content, so before each new entry you have to do a CLalpha.


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Alexander Oestert - 10-15-2011

Strangely it is not exactly the previous entry I have to delete before I can enter the next program line, but only the first two characters and not the third. But that is something the programmers may worry about - I don't.


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Marcus von Cube, Germany - 10-15-2011

I'll check that again. Maybe I broke something lately. It works fine from the wp34s_asm tool, though.

Edit: I see the bug. Will be fixed...

Edited: 15 Oct 2011, 11:26 a.m.


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Alexander Oestert - 10-15-2011

Great service! :-)


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Marcus von Cube, Germany - 10-15-2011

Should be fixed now. It was a pretty old bug. Thank God there were some 2 bytes free in flash for the bugfix. ;-)


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - fhub - 10-15-2011

Quote:
Should be fixed now. It was a pretty old bug.

What exactly was this bug, Marcus?

I can't remember that I would have seen something as Alexander has described it (although I don't really know what his problem with alpha is/was).


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Marcus von Cube, Germany - 10-15-2011

You ended up with two characters from the previous multi character command (alpha or label) already entered when you started the multi alpha command directly after another such command.


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - fhub - 10-15-2011

Ok thanks, I've not run into this problem so far because I avoid (if possible) using anything that has to do with alpha-mode! ;-)

This alpha-stuff is indeed one of the WP34s things which is (sometimes) still a mystery to me.

BTW, since Pauli has fixed an error with matrix-norm in matrix.wp34s, maybe you could re-compile wp34s-1.dat again if you have some free time? I would do it myself, but since you use this precompiler-format I can't do it (because the pp doesn't work for me).


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Marcus von Cube, Germany - 10-15-2011

Time to install Perl on your system. ;-)

I'll fix the libraries soon.

Edit: 'soon' is now. :-)

Edited: 15 Oct 2011, 2:39 p.m.


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - fhub - 10-15-2011

Quote:
Time to install Perl on your system. ;-)

Well, I have TinyPerl and Neil's asm is working, but unfortunately his pp not. :-(

Thanks for the update!


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Dominic Richens - 10-15-2011

See the wiki

Entering_and_Displaying_Alpha_Strings

If that's not what you meant, please add it :-)


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Dominic Richens - 10-15-2011

Does anyone know if it is possible to have catalog characters as one of the 3? E.g., how would I get [alpha]'N=' for instance?


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Paul Dale - 10-15-2011

You can't from the keyboard. This is a limitation in the way the tricharacter alpha is implemented :-(

Using the assembler you can.


Pauli


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Alexander Oestert - 10-16-2011

Thanks, 'alpha lock mode' is what I was searching for.


Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - Neil Hamilton (Ottawa) - 10-16-2011

Quote:
Time to install real Perl on your system. ;-)

Just to let everyone else know that this has been previous identified to be the failings of tiny perl, not my scripts.

Additionally, the EXE versions also works fine but Franz refuses to cough up 15MB of disk space. He would rather forgo the benefits of the latest features of the WP 34S rather than fix the underlying issue -- the fault interpreter in tiny perl. This is his choice.

Franz, please tell the whole story if you insist on repeating your comment that my script doesn't not work. Your comment can cause confusion among those that are just getting on board this project. AFAIK, there are no outstanding bugs in either the actual assembler or the preprocessor.




Re: [WP-34s] alpha entry? - fhub - 10-16-2011

Quote:
Franz, please tell the whole story if you insist on repeating your comment that my script doesn't not work.

I wrote "because the pp doesn't work for me" (just re-read message #13), and as long as this is true I repeat this statement as often as I want, point!